524 N.W.2d 924 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Section 904.03, STATS.; see Plymesser, 172 Wis. 2d at 592, 493 N.W.2d at 372.
USE OF THE 1987 PRIOR OFFENSES TO PROVE IDENTITY
[6]
The State sought to use evidence of the 1987 crimes to establish Murphy's identity to prove he committed the January 1992 attempted robbery and the March 1992 robbery. We conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion when it allowed evidence of the 1987 offenses to be presented to the jury to establish Murphy's identity.
Section 904.04(2), STATS., provides:
OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
Evidence of other acts need only be relevant to one of the purposes enumerated in § 904.04(2) before it is admissible. See State v. Speer, 176 Wis. 2d 1101, 1114, 501 N.W.2d 429, 433 (1993).