233 Conn. 106 | Conn. | 1995
[…] We do not suggest by this analogy to the civil law of proximate cause, however, that all of the aspects of that law automatically apply to the criminal law of proximate cause. Obviously, the two bodies of law share some commonalities. At the same time, however, because they also have different aims—shifting economic loss, as against assessing criminal responsibility—they may not share other aspects of the law of proximate cause. We leave the question of the degree of congruence or disparity between the two doctrines to a case that presents that particular issue.
General Statutes § 54-46a provides: “PROBABLE CAUSE HEARING FOR PERSONS CHARGED WITH CRIMES PUNISHABLE BY DEATH OR LIFE IMPRISONMENT. (a) No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause.
“(b) Unless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause shown, such preliminary hearing shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information in superior court. The court shall be confined to the rules of evidence, except that written reports of expert witnesses shall be admissible in evidence and matters involving chain of custody shall be exempt from such rules. No motion to suppress or for discovery shall be allowed in connection with such hearing. The accused person shall have the right to counsel and may attend and, either
“(c) If, from the evidence presented pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, it appears to the court that there is probable cause to believe that the accused person has committed the offense charged, the court shall so find and approve the continuance of the accused person’s prosecution for that offense. A determination by the court that there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person for the same offense.”
Because we reject the defendant’s challenges to the probable cause hearing, we have no occasion to reconsider our earlier holdings that a flawed probable cause hearing deprives the court of personal jurisdiction to try the defendant. See State v.