State v. Mundy
[…] Defendant argues that since he did not make his claims under oath he is not guilty of second-degree perjury. However, defendant was not charged under RCW 9.72.030, but rather, under RCW 42.24.090 and RCW 42.24.100. The pertinent part of RCW 42.24.090 is:

All claims for reimbursement authorized under this section shall be duly certified by the officer or employee submitting such claims on forms and in the manner prescribed by the division of municipal corporations in the office of the state auditor.

RCW 42.24.100 provides:

The certificates required by [this act] need not be sworn, but any person certifying a claim or making a claim knowing the same to be false or untrue shall be guilty of perjury in the second degree.

The latter statute specifically provides that the claim certificates need not be sworn to, and if a false claim is made knowingly the perpetrator is guilty of the crime of perjury in the second degree. The defendant asserts that this statute is void; that the state legislature is without authority to define second-degree perjury in any other manner than that contained in RCW 9.72.030. This is an unsupported *800 assertion, without citation of authority.