State v. Munds
[…] We affirm.

On January 11, 1990, Mr. Munds pleaded guilty to one count of first degree child molestation, committed in August 1989.

On February 23, 1990, both bodies of the Washington Legislature passed Second Substitute Senate Bill 6259 requiring anyone convicted of a sex offense to register with the local county sheriff. On February 28 the Governor signed the bill into law. Laws of 1990, ch. 3, §§ 402, 408, 1406. The registration requirement, codified at RCW 9A.44.130-.140, took effect that same day. RCW 18.155.902(1). RCW 10.01.200, enacted in conjunction with the sex offender registration statute and taking effect at the same time, states:

The court shall provide written notification to any defendant charged with a sex offense of the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. Such notice shall be included on any guilty plea forms and judgment and sentence forms provided to the defendant.

On April 12, 1990, judgment was entered on Mr.