State v. Mullins
[…] “Where a defendant is convicted of a particular substantive offense, the test of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction necessarily involves consideration of the traditional distinctions between parties to offenses. Thus, a person may be convicted of a crime so long as the evidence demonstrates that he acted as an accessory before the fact, as a principal in the second degree, or as a principal in the first degree in the commission of such offense.” Syl. Pt. 8, State v. Fortner, 182 W.Va. 345, 387 S.E.2d 812 (1989).

West Virginia Code § 61-11-6 (1992) provides, in part, that “[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree, and every accessory before the fact, shall be punishable as if he were the principal in the first degree_” “A person who is the absolute perpetrator of a crime is a principal in the first degree, and a person who is present, aiding and abetting the fact to be done, is a principal in the second degree.” Syl. pt. 5, State v. Fortner, 182 W.Va. 345, 387 S.E.2d 812 (1989).