220 Wis. 435 | Wis. | 1936
[…] In the first place, sec. 174.05 (1), Stats., does not create or confer the right to keep dogs. Its purpose and effect is to prohibit the keeping of dogs without having the license required thereby. But even more fatal to appellant’s contention is the fact that by reason of the provisions in sec. 174.12 (3), Stats., neither sec. 174.05 (1), Stats., nor any other provision in ch. 174, Stats, (entitled “Dogs”), is to be construed as limiting in any way the existing right or authority of any municipality to pass ordinances governing the keeping and regulating of dogs. Thus, it is provided in sec. 174.12 (3), Stats., that—
“The provisions of chapter 174 of the statutes shall not in any way limit the existing right or authority of any town,*439 village or city to pass ordinances for the keeping and regulating of dogs, or repeal or annul any existing statute or ordinance or local regulation governing the keeping and regulating of dogs; but on and after July 1, 1920, no town, village or city shall pass any ordinance for the licensing of dogs, and all town, village or city ordinances and local regulations licensing dogs then in force shall be null and void.”
Manifestly, the only effect of the limitation in the last clause of that quotation is to prohibit the passage of ordinances, after July 1, 1920, for the licensing of dogs, and to declare void all municipal licensing ordinances which were then in force.