37 Conn. App. 574 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Johnson, 190 Conn. 541, 461 A.2d 981 (1983) (no denial of right to speedy trial where there was sixteen month delay and defendant moved to dismiss fourteen months after arrest). He does not provide an analysis as to how these cases support his claim, nor does he attempt to analogize from these cases. The defendant also failed to address the test in Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 530,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”