¶2 Citing Apprendi v. New Jersey
[…] (if an information is filed, a detention hearing must be held within 72 hours); RCW 13.40.050(2) (a juvenile and/or his or her parents must be given notice of the detention hearing, the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, and the juvenile must be advised of his or her right to counsel); RCW 13.40.050(5), (6) (if a juvenile case is properly before the court and probable cause exists but further detention is not necessary, the juvenile shall be released upon certain conditions); RCW 13.40.140(2) (juvenile has right to counsel at public expense “at all critical stages of the proceedings”); RCW 13-.40.140(3) (juvenile’s right to counsel includes the right to the appointment of necessary experts); RCW 13.40.140(6) (right to public hearings “unless the court, for good cause, orders a particular hearing to be closed”); RCW 13.40.140(7) (juvenile “shall have the right to adequate notice, discovery as provided in criminal cases, opportunity to be heard, confrontation of witnesses except in such cases as this chapter expressly permits the use of hearsay testimony, findings based solely upon the evidence adduced at the hearing, and an unbiased fact-finder”); RCW 13.40.140(8) (“A juvenile shall be accorded the same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult.”); RCW 13.40.140(9) (“Waiver of any right which a juvenile has under this chapter must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived.”).