¶2 Citing Apprendi v. New Jersey
[…] Montgomery, 159 Ohio App. 3d 752, 2005 Ohio 1018 at ¶ 13, 825 N.E.2d 250, 254; State v. Harris, 339 Or. 157, 118 P.3d 236, 246 (2005).
E.g., Brown, 879 So. 2d at 1289.
State v. Meade, 129 Wn. App. 918, 120 P.3d 975 (2005).
127 Wn. App. 733, 113 P.3d 19 (2005).
In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 368, 90 S. Ct. 1068,25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970); State v. Rhodes, 92 Wn.2d 755, 760, 600 P.2d 1264 (1979), overruled on other grounds sub nom. State v. Baldwin, 150 Wn.2d 448, 78 P.3d 1005 (2003); Tai N., 127 Wn. App. at 741-42.
State v. Schaaf, 109 Wn.2d 1, 16-17, 743 P.2d 240 (1987).
RCW 13.40.040(l)(a), (b) (juvenile may be taken into custody under court order based on probable cause or “by a law enforcement officer if grounds exist for the arrest of an adult in identical circumstances”); RCW 13.40.050(l)(a) (when juvenile is taken into custody, an information must be filed within 72 hours or the juvenile must be released); RCW 13.40.050(l)(b) (if an information is filed, a detention hearing must be held within 72 hours); RCW 13.40.050(2) (a juvenile and/or his or her parents