State v. Motter
[…] Thus, we can review Motter's challenge only in context of an allegedly harmful application of this community custody condition. This argument is not properly before this court and we will not address it.

C. COURT-ORDERED AFFIRMATIVE CONDUCT

¶ 17 Last, the trial court ordered that Motter "shall notify his/her community corrections officer on the next working day when a controlled substance or legend drug has been medically prescribed." CP at 149. This order requires that Motter perform affirmative conduct. Thus, it is not a valid "crime-related prohibition[ ]" under RCW 9.94A.700(5)(e). See RCW 9.94A.030(13).

¶ 18 But this condition is authorized under former RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a) as "affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community." This condition serves two purposes. First, it prohibits Motter from obtaining multiple prescriptions from different doctors in order to receive otherwise legal drugs in unlawful amounts.