State v. Moses
[…] Id. Warmack held under Georgia law that although Miranda warnings were not required before requesting the initial test, they were required before requesting additional tests. Id. at 158-159; see generally McKeown v. State, 187 Ga. App. 685, 686 (1) (371 SE2d 243) (1988) (an officer may request additional tests).

*765Decided April 27,1999. S. James Tuggle, Solicitor, for appellant. Allen M. Trapp, Jr., for appellee.

Effective March 27,1998, the legislature amended OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (a) to provide that “the requesting law enforcement officer shall designate which test or tests shall be administered initially and may subsequently require a test or tests of any substances not initially tested.” Ga. L. 1998, p. 210, § 2. Moses’ incident took place on May 19, 1998. Because officers are now authorized to require subsequent tests, the statutory underpinnings of Warmack’s conclusion have fundamentally changed. But its rationale is extant.