59 Conn. App. 529 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] It is clear that the court’s instruction was successful in that it precluded the jury from treating the evidence of each incident cumulatively. We therefore conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in consolidating the three informations.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
At the time, the complainant also was six months pregnant.
During the struggle, the defendant threatened the complainant.
General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court tor offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”
Practice Book § 41-19, formerly § 829, provides: “The judicial authority may, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more informations, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together.”