No. WD 42381 | Mo. Ct. App. | May 29, 1990
[…] Such is not the case. The appellant is correct that the court said that “[ajlthough a literal reading might support this interpretation, the statutory context convinces us ‘term of years’ means a term of whole years and not less than one.” Id. at 587. The court proceeded to address the legislative purpose of § 558.011:

When a minimum sentence of more than one year is intended in other parts of § 558.011, RSMo Cum.Supp.1981, the sentence is described in terms of a minimum and maximum number of years. The authorized term of imprisonment for a class A felony is “a term of years not less than ten years and not to exceed thirty years, or life imprisonment. § 558.011.1(1). The authorized term of imprisonment of a class B felony is “a term of years not less than five years and not to exceed fifteen years.” Section 558.011.1(2).