State v. Morrison
[…] Because the testimony tended to illustrate defendant’s opportunity to commit these acts, and a plan to molest his girlfriend’s daughter in her absence, both physical *522and constructive, we hold that the trial court committed no error in admitting this testimony as an exception included in G.S sec. 8C-1, Rule 404(b).

Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss because the evidence was insufficient to establish each and every element of the offense charged. We cannot agree.

G.S. sec. 14-27.3(a) provides, in part, the following: “A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; . . .” Defendant contends that the State failed to introduce evidence sufficient to establish the element of force. We note here that defendant has advanced two inconsistent theories of innocence. At trial he offered an alibi defense.