State v. Morrison
[…] As it read at the time of appellant's conviction and sentencing, SDCL 41-8-18 provided in part:

Any person violating any of the provisions of ... § 41-8-17 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for each big game animal or any part thereof, taken, caught, killed, sold, offered, or exposed for sale, had in possession or had in possession with intent to sell, shipped by common carrier, or transported to any point inside or outside the state in violation of law....

It was undisputed that appellant had possession of a jackrabbit at the time of the offense. Jackrabbits do not fall within the definition of big game animals set forth in SDCL 41-1-1(16).

We agree with appellant that his violation of SDCL 41-8-17 did not constitute a class one misdemeanor.