State v. Morrison
[…] After preparing the letter, Phillips lost or destroyed his original writing.

Defendant sought discovery of pretrial statements of all prosecution witnesses. Phillips' letter to the district attorney was made available. Phillips' original writing, having been lost or destroyed, obviously was not made available. Before trial defendant moved to suppress Phillips' testimony on the ground of violation of the discovery statutes. At trial defendant moved to strike Phillips' testimony on the same ground. Denial of these motions is assigned as error.

ORS 135.815(1) provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control:
*990 "(1) The names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state [sic] of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons."

We have previously interpreted "written statements" as including things intended by their makers as an account of an event or a declaration of fact, but not including notes or rough drafts which are merely steps in the preparation of a statement. State v. Jackson, 31 Or.