State v. Morris, Unpublished Decision (2-16-2005)
[…] {¶ 10} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the Revised Code provisions under which he was convicted are unconstitutional. Specifically, appellant asserts that these provisions unlawfully permit prosecution for possession of virtual pornography. In support, appellant relies upon Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition (2002),535 U.S. 234, 152 L.Ed.2d 403. This Court finds that appellant's contention lacks merit.

{¶ 11} The provisions at issue, R.C. 2907.321(B)(3) and R.C.2907.322(B)(3), both provide as follows:

"In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a person in the material or performance involved is a minor if the material or performance, through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise, represents or depicts the person as a minor."

{¶ 12} Initially, this Court notes that the provisions at issue here were unquestionably not applied in appellant's prosecution. In his police statement, appellant admitted to viewing and downloading obscene pictures of minors.