State v. Morris
[…] Furthermore, defendant alleged that the trial court erred in its Boykinization of him on the present and/or prior conviction.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR NUMBER ONE AND TWO

Defendant asserts in the first two assignments of error that the trial court violated his Constitutional right to a speedy trial by granting the State's continuance of the multiple bill hearing and by denying defendant's motion to quash the multiple bill of information. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that these assignments of error lack merit.

The Habitual Offender Law, La.R.S. 15:529.1(D), provides, inter alia, that "if, at any time, either after conviction or sentence, it shall appear that a person convicted of a felony has previously been convicted of [another] felony," then the defendant may be charged as a multiple offender. Although the statute does not contain a prescriptive period, the Louisiana Supreme Court, in State v.