State v. Morrill
[…] (4) The Respondent has been confined to the State Prison at Windsor for approximately two (2) years. During this time he has been a model prisoner with an excellent disciplinary record, and prison officials have seen fit to make the Respondent a Trustee.
(5) The Respondent is a skilled cabinet maker by occupation and therefore, capable of being a genuinely rehabilitated, productive member of society.

The statute, § 7131, supra, under which this petition is brought reads:

A prisoner who is in custody under sentence of a court and claims the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or of the state of Vermont, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may at any time move the county court of the county where the sentence was imposed to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence. However, the superior or district judge who presided when *814 the original sentence was imposed shall not hear the application.

The following section, 7132, states that "The motion may be informal, but shall identify the offense, the date of sentencing, and the alleged violation or defect in the sentence."

A further related section of the statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7133, provides: