State v. Morrill
[…] However, the superior or district judge who presided when *814 the original sentence was imposed shall not hear the application.

The following section, 7132, states that "The motion may be informal, but shall identify the offense, the date of sentencing, and the alleged violation or defect in the sentence."

A further related section of the statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7133, provides:

Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the state's attorney and attorney general, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. * * * If the court finds that the judgment was made without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to make the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, it shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.

The counterpart of sections 7131 and 7133, supra, is found in 28 U.S.C.A. § 2255.

Just prior to the imposition of sentence the trial court stated: