117 Wash. App. 913 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] It has since been determined that preliminary or posttrial proceedings are not adjudicatory hearings under the Juvenile Justice Act. State v. Linares, 75 Wn. App. 404, 408, 880 P.2d 550 (1994). In Linares, the court reasoned:
Although the term is not defined in the statute, it is clear from other portions of the statute that “adjudicatory hearing” was intended to refer to proceedings in which the court determines a juvenile’s guilt or innocence, not to preliminary or posttrial proceedings. See, e.g., RCW 13.40.130(3) (“[a]t the adjudicatory hearing it shall be the burden of the prosecution to prove the*923 allegations of the information beyond a reasonable doubt”); RCW 13.40.130(7) (“following an adjudicatory hearing [the court] may request that a predisposition study be prepared to aid the court in its evaluation of the matters relevant to disposition of the case”); RCW 13.40.130(8) (“[t]he disposition hearing shall be held within fourteen days after the adjudicatory hearing or plea of guilty”).
Id. Thus, the notice requirements of that statute do not apply to disposition hearings.
In this case, both probation and the State considered asking for a manifest injustice disposition, but ultimately did not.