70 Conn. App. 255 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The defendant’s counsel argued: “I don’t know if Officer Steck’s presence will add or subtract from the testimony of . . . Clemonts, the next state’s witness.” The defendant’s counsel further argued that he was concerned that Steck’s presence might have a “chilling effect” on Clemonts’ testimony. The court observed that the proceeding merely was a hearing on a motion, not the trial itself, and it denied the motion.
We begin our review of the court’s action by looking to the language of the controlling statute. General Statutes § 54-85a provides: “In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.” Either party may invoke the court’s authority to issue a sequestration order during any portion of the trial; the court lacks discretion to deny such a request. See State v. Robinson, 230 Conn. 591, 598-99, 646 A.2d 118 (1994).