70 Conn. App. 255 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The prosecutor made the remark in the context of reminding the jury that the state bore the burden of proof, and he made the remark just before he critiqued the defendant’s attempts to discredit the state’s case. We conclude that the language was not intended to be, nor was it likely to be received, as improper commentary on the defendant’s choice not to testify. Furthermore, we note that in its charge, the court adequately instructed the jury concerning the defendant’s choice not to testify.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . sells . . . any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”