70 Conn. App. 255 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Jefferson, 67 Conn. App. 249, 254-55, 786 A.2d 1189 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 918, 791 A.2d 566 (2002); see also State v. Trotter, 69 Conn. App. 1, 4-5, 793 A.2d 1172 (2002).
To sustain a conviction under § 21a-278a (b), given the facts of the present case, the state needed to prove that (1) the defendant sold a controlled substance, (2) he did so within 1500 feet of the real property comprising a licensed day care center as defined in General Statutes § 19a-77 and (3) the facility was identified as a child day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place. General Statutes § 21a-278a (b). Section 19a-77 (a) (1) provides in relevant part that a child day care center “offers or provides a program of supplementary care to more than twelve related or unrelated children outside their own homes on a regular basis . . . .”
At trial, the jury heard testimony from Patrick Toscano, a licensed surveyor. Toscano testified that the defendant’s apartment building was approximately forty-five feet across Glen Street from a YWCA facility.