70 Conn. App. 255 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The defendant also argues that Steck’s presence in the courtroom during the suppression hearing might have influenced Clemonts’ testimony. Again, we note that the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating prejudice arising from that allegation, and he has not done so. The record reflects that Clemonts had a long history of acting as an undercover informant for the New Britain police department. The defendant, during vigorous cross-examination, elicited from Clemonts the facts that he derived income from his activities with
IV
The defendant next claims that his conviction under § 21a-278a (b) cannot stand because the state failed to prove that he sold narcotics within 1500 feet of “a licensed child day care center . . . that is identified as a child day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place,” as is required under the statute. We disagree.
Initially, we note that the defendant failed to raise his sufficiency of the evidence claim before the trial court. The defendant seeks review of his claim under State v.