179 Conn. 617 | Conn. | 1980
[…] The short answer is that the charge of reckless endangerment is based upon the number of reckless actions taken and not on the number of injuries actually sustained. It is undisputed that the defendant fired two shots in a crowded room; it is the firing of two shots which supports his conviction on two counts of reckless endangerment.
There is no error.
In this opinion Cotter, C. J., Loiselle and Peters, Js., concurred. Healey, J., concurred in the result.
General Statutes § 54-90, now § 54-142a, provides in pertinent part: “(c) . . . Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been continued in the superior court . . . and a period of thirteen months has elapsed since the granting of such continuance during which period there has been no prosecution or other disposition of the matter, the charge shall be construed to have been nolled as of the date of termination of such thirteen-month period and such erasure may thereafter be effected or a petition filed therefor, as the case may be, as provided in this subsection for nolled cases.”
The fact that the verdicts may be inconsistent is immaterial to the validity of the guilty verdicts reached. See State v. Rosado, 178 Conn. 704, 425 A.2d 108 (1979); State v. Stevens, 178 Conn. 649, 425 A.2d 104 (1979).