25 Conn. App. 605 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Udolf, 165 Conn. 264, 268, 334 A.2d 434 (1973), which holds that circumstantial evidence may be used to infer reasonably that something was duly *611mailed, found that the state had sustained its burden of showing that the test results had been duly mailed to the defendant during the period specified by statute.

Our review of this finding of fact indicates that the trial court could have reasonably concluded as it did.2 State v. Rutledge, 17 Conn. App. 250, 256, 552 A.2d 435 (1989).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 14-227a (c) provides in part: “[I]n any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, evidence respecting *608the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant’s blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided . . . (2) a true copy of the report of the test result was mailed to or personally delivered to the defendant within twenty-four hours or by the end of the next regular business day, after such result was known, whichever is later ... (4) the device used for such test was checked for accuracy immediately before and after such test was performed by a person certified by the department of health services . . . .”

After making its finding, the trial court allowed the state to present additional evidence concerning the mailing of the test results.