259 Conn. 94 | Conn. | 2002
[…] We conclude that the defendant cannot prevail on this unpreserved claim because he has failed to establish that he has a legitimate expectation of privacy in the records of his electricity usage. See United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435, 442-43, 96 S. Ct. 1619, 48 L. Ed. 2d 71 (1976) (no fourth amendment interest in financial records kept at bank).
We also reject the defendant’s argument that he had a privacy interest in his electricity records protected under General Statutes § 16-262c (e), which provides in relevant part: “No provision of the Freedom of Information Act . . . shall be construed to require or permit a municipal utility furnishing electric . . . service ... to disclose records under the Freedom of Information Act . . . which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual customers, to the extent such disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy.” (Emphasis added.) Because there is nothing in the record to establish that Northeast Utilities is a “municipal utility,” we conclude that this statutory provision is not applicable to this case.
The trial court disregarded the electricity usage records, as do we.