259 Conn. 94 | Conn. | 2002
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) As the United States Supreme Court has noted, “[a] grudging or negative attitude by reviewing courts toward warrants ... is inconsistent with the Fourth Amendment’s strong preference for
Mindful of the preference for search warrants and the deference to which they are entitled, we uphold the trial court’s determination that the motion to suppress should be denied.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance . . . may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”
General Statutes § 21a-279 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who possesses or has under his control . . . four ounces or more of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than five years or be fined not more than two thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned, and for a subsequent
General Statutes § 21a-277 (c) provides: “No person shall knowingly possess drug paraphernalia in a drug factory situation as defined by subdivision (20) of section 21a-240 for the unlawful mixing, compounding or otherwise preparing any controlled substance, for purposes of violation of this chapter.” The original information also charged the defendant with cultivation of marijuana in violation of General Statutes § 21a-278 (b), but that charge was dropped when the defendant entered his plea of nolo contendere.