242 Conn. 666 | Conn. | 1997
[…] See Holland v. United States, 348 U.S. 121, 140, 75 S. Ct. 127, 99 L. Ed. 150 (1954); see also State v. Rodriguez, 37 Conn. App. 589, 616-19, 658 A.2d 98, cert. denied, 234 Conn. 916, 661 A.2d 97 (1995).
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court correctly conveyed the concept of reasonable doubt to the jury. The defendant has not been denied either due process or a right to a jury trial, and he has not been prejudiced by plain error.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-54c provides: “Felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause
The defendant was acquitted of two counts of murder in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-54a and 53a-8.