264 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Additionally, § 53a-51 clearly provides that the crime of conspiracy is of the same grade and degree as the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, KATZ and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court. The defendant, thereafter, filed a motion for transfer of the appeal to this court. We granted that motion pursuant to Practice Book § 65-2 and the transfer authority conferred upon us by General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and ... (3) the property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”