264 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 2003
[…] In such a case, the more strongly the bare text supports such a meaning, the more persuasive the extratextual sources of meaning will have to be in order to yield a different meaning.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577-78, 816 A.2d 562 (2003).
In State v. Trent, supra, 182 Conn. 596, the defendant pleaded guilty to attempted robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-134 (a) (2) and 53a-49. On appeal, the defendant claimed that § 53a-51, which provides that an attempt shall be classified as a crime “of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted,” required that he be sentenced in accordance with the general sentencing provisions outlined in General Statutes § 53a-35,