264 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 2003
[…] The absence of this language, the defendant claims, illustrates the legislature’s intent to eliminate the requirement that persons guilty of the crime of conspiracy to commit robbery be subject to a mandatory minimum sentence. We are not persuaded.
Although we agree that § 53a-35a does not include the specific language mandating that aperson convicted of robbery in the first degree shall serve a minimum nonsuspendable sentence, the plain language of § 53a-134 (b), the statute delineating the crime of robbery in the first degree, does. Specifically, § 53a-134 (b) requires that “any person found guilty [of robbery in the first degree] shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.” Moreover, under § 53a-51, the crime of conspiracy is of the