264 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 2003
[…] General Statutes § 53a-136a provides: “Any person who commits robbery by taking a motor vehicle from the person of another knowing that such motor vehicle is occupied by such other person shall be imprisoned for a term of three years which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for such offense.”
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-134 (b) provides: “Robbery in the first degree is a class B felony provided any person found guilty under subdivision (2) of
The equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall. . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. . . .”