264 Conn. 593 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Further, the court ordered that the two mandatory minimum sentences should run consecutive to each other for a total effective sentence of eleven years, execution suspended after eight years, with three years probation. The defendant does not challenge
General Statutes § 53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (5) for a class B felony other than manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under section 53a-55a, a term not less than one year nor more than twenty years, except that for a conviction under section . . . 53a-134 (a) (2), the term shall be not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-51 provides: “Attempt and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense wMch is attempted or is an object of the conspiracy, except that an attempt or conspiracy to commit a class A felony is a class B felony.”