State v. Morales
[…] In State v. Anderson, supra, 65 Conn. App. 686, we found “nothing inherently unfair” in a nearly identical instruction. Moreover, we see no reasonable possibility that the challenged language, when read in the context of the entire charge regarding reasonable doubt, misled the jury in its understanding of the state’s burden of proving the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

See Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 96-98, 106 S. Ct. 1712, 90 L. Ed. 2d 69 (1986).

Scott also was known as Angelo Scagnamiglio.

Apparently, Sabol also called an ambulance for Scott’s daughter.