153 N.H. 302 | N.H. | 2006
[…] We are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Soraghan v. Mt. Cranmore Ski Resort, Inc., 152 N.H. 399, 401 (2005). We first examine the language of the statute, and, where possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. We review a trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Id.
The defendant was charged with four counts of criminal threatening pursuant to RSA 631:4 (Supp. 2005), which states, in relevant part:
I. A person is guilty of criminal threatening when:
(a) By physical conduct, the person purposely places or attempts to place another in fear of imminent bodily injury or physical contact; or
(d) The person threatens to commit any crime against the person of another with a purpose to terrorize any person____
“When the law defining an offense prescribes the kind of culpability that is sufficient for its commission, without distinguishing among the material elements thereof, such culpability shall apply to all the material elements, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears.”