State v. Moore
[…] The court did not reference September 19 at any point during its instructions on the charge of failure to appear in the second degree.

To support a conviction for failure to appear in the second degree in violation of § 53a-173 (a) (1), the state *252must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “while charged with the commission of a misdemeanor . . . for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law . . . wilfully fail[ed] to appear when legally called according to the terms of his . . . promise to appear . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-173 (a) (1).