49 Conn. App. 13 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Moreover, we do not agree
A careful review of the record discloses that the defendant’s claims do not approach the level of a due process violation. The challenged remarks, to the extent that they were inappropriate, were isolated and brief and did not reflect a pattern of misconduct in the context of the entire trial. They clearly did not deprive the defendant of a fair trial. The defendant, therefore, cannot prevail on his claim of prosecutorial misconduct in the closing argument.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance . . . for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”
The defendant was tried on a three count substitute information.