34 Conn. App. 411 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Ill
The defendant does not pursue his last claim that the trial court’s jury instruction on reasonable doubt violated his right to due process of law under the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution, and article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution. The instruction involved has been held not to be constitutionally defective. State v. DePastino, 228 Conn. 552, 573, 638 A.2d 578 (1994).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance . . . shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be find not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”
General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana . . . may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”
The testimony of Stephens regarding this matter was as follows:
“Q. [I]n your experience, have you ever known of someone that had thirty