This matter was consolidated for argument with State v. Kevin M. Shows, 488 So.2d 992 (La., 1986).
[…] "C. The prison term provided under the provisions of this Section shall run consecutively to any other penalty imposed upon conviction of any of the crimes listed in this Section."
. LSA-R.S. 14:30 provides in pertinent part: "First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
******
"(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a fireman or peace officer engaged in the performance of his lawful duties; ....”
. LSA-R.S. 14:27 provides in pertinent part: