19 P.3d 911 | Or. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Underlying defendant’s argument is the premise that only one person can possess drug paraphernalia at a time. That premise is faulty. State v. Coria, 39 Or App 507, 511, 592 P2d 1057, rev den 286 Or 449 (1979) (right of control over controlled substances may be exercised jointly with other persons; it need not be exclusive in order for defendant to be criminally responsible). “A person may possess a drug by having dominion or control. Consequently, physical possession is not the only means to possess under ORS 475.992(4).” State v. Anaya, 111 Or App 204, 207, 826 P2d 27 (1992); see also ORS 161.015(8) (defining “possess” as “to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property”) (emphasis added). In this case, the officers found the paraphernalia in defendant’s residence, they found defendant’s fingerprints on the track lighting itself, and they found receipts and a box corresponding to other paraphernalia in defendant’s closet. Regardless of