19 P.3d 911 | Or. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] At trial, Tellegen testified that Dons did all the work in the operation, but he stated that epilepsy affected his memory to such an extent that he could not
The court made no express finding on one factor alleged in the indictment-possession of a dangerous weapon for the purpose of using it in connection with the controlled substance offense. ORS 475.9961 lXbXC).
1 Defendant does not challenge his convictions for the underlying crimes; he challenges only the sentencing classification of the crimes as commercial drug offenses.
ORS 132.557 provides:
“(1) When a person is charged with a crime committed on or after November 1,1989, that includes subcategories under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, the state is required to plead specially in the indictment, in addition to the elements of the crime, any subcategory fact on which the state intends to rely to enhance the crime for sentencing purposes. The state shall plead the elements and subcategory facts in a single count. Nothing in this subsection precludes the pleading of alternative theories.
“(2) The state must prove each subcategory fact beyond a reasonable doubt and the jury shall return a special verdict of‘yes’ or ‘no’ on each subcategory fact submitted.”
ORS 475.996 was enacted by the legislature but was not expressly made a part of ORS chapter 475. Legislative counsel placed the statute in chapter 475 for organizational ease of reference.