State v. Moore
[…] The tribe’s interest in the net profits increases by 2% per year during the remaining term of the agreement. The agreement was signed by the tribe and approved by the federal government on October 10, 1986. In January 1990, when the crime was committed, the tribe’s interest in the net profits from the convenience store and smokeshop was 11%. In addition, the tribe was entitled to 10% of the difference between the gross sales of automotive fuel and the cost of such sales.

. North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).

. Section 1152 states in part: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to Indian Country.” The Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153, only governs Indians who commit major crimes in Indian country; thus, it does not apply here.

. Paragraph 6.01 provides as follows:

Law Applicable.