State v. Moore
[…] Appellant makes a sweeping and general charge that the indictment and the two informations were unconstitutionally vague upon a failure of § 558.016.3 to accurately and specifically define, “Dangerous”.

The sum total of appellant’s position under this point is his desire to reduce his sentence from 20 years to 10 years.

A review of the second amended information, filed with Leave of Court, charges appellant as a “dangerous offender” punishable by an extended sentence pursuant to § 558.016, RSMo 1978. Had appellant elected to research § 558.016, he would have found under subsection 4, the following:

“4. A ‘dangerous offender’ is one who:
(1) Is being sentenced for a felony during the commission of which he knowingly murdered or endangered or threatened the life of another person or knowingly inflicted or attempted or threatened to inflict serious physical injury on another person; and ...”

The information, as amended, advised appellant of the specific dangerous felony conviction, robbery first degree, and the specific statute, (§ 556.061[8], RSMo 1978).

Contrary to appellant’s contention, the amended information was not vague or un*927certain.