294 N.W.2d 551 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] THE COURT: All right, they are both criminal offenses and you are entitled to jury trials on the matters, to present witnesses in your own behalf, testify yourself if you want to, cross examine the State's witnesses, and have a lawyer represent you. If you cannot afford one, the Court will appoint one, do you understand those rights?
MR. MOORE: Yeah.
. . . .
THE COURT: Set cash in the amount of $50 on the carrying a concealed weapon charge and the contributing charge, you can sign a $100 signature bond.
THE CLERK: Court trial set for January 25, 1979, 1:30 P.M., Circuit Court Branch VI.
[2] Section 972.02, Stats., states as follows:
972.02 Jury trial. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury of 12, drawn as prescribed in ch. 805, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court, on record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.
[3] The court in Krueger v. State, 84 Wis. 2d 272, 282, 267 N.W.2d 602, 607 (1978), cited with approval the procedure for establishing waiver suggested in the ABA STANDARDS RELATING TO TRIAL BY JURY, § 1.2(b) (1968).
[4] See People v. Grimmler, 46 Ill.