State v. Moore
[…] Although he was mistaken about the status of the law, the prosecutor was completely candid with the court, and such candor is to be encouraged. In view of his complete disclosure to the trial court and in view of the seriousness of the charge in this case, we have no difficulty in treating the question on appeal.

Adverting now to the merits of the appellate question, we hold that the cases decided before the advent of the Florida Evidence Code, which held that prior inconsistent statements could not be admitted as substantive evidence but only for impeachment, are now modified by Section 90.801(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:

"(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning *922 the statement and the statement is:
(a) Inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition;".

The problem envisioned, though rarely discussed, in the cases announcing the old rule was that the prior statement of a witness was hearsay as to the defendant on trial, because there was no confrontation and no cross examination.