876 P.2d 959 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] [1] The vacation of an SRA sentence, i.e., a sentence for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1984, is governed by RCW 9.94A.220-.230. State v. Hoffman, 67 Wash. App. 132, 134, 834 P.2d 39, review denied, 120 Wash. 2d 1014 (1992); RCW 9.94A.905. The dismissal of a pre-SRA sentence, i.e., a sentence for a felony committed before July 1, 1984, is governed by RCW 9.95.240. Hoffman, 67 Wn. App. at 134. Therefore, the dismissal of Moore's 1980 conviction was effected under RCW 9.95.240.[4]
*171 RCW 9.95.240 expressly provides that in any subsequent prosecution, a prior conviction "may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed."[5] Applying this statute to a situation analogous to ours, Division Three held that a pre-SRA conviction, later dismissed in accordance with RCW 9.95.240, nonetheless counts as part of the defendant's offender score in a subsequent SRA prosecution. State v. Wade, 44 Wash.