876 P.2d 959 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] He also concedes the conviction disqualified him from being treated as a first offender. State v. Partida, 51 Wash. App. 760, 756 P.2d 743, review denied, 111 Wash. 2d 1016 (1988).
[4] In passing, we observe that if RCW 9.94A.220.230 did apply, Moore probably could not have obtained a vacation of his prior conviction. RCW 9.94A.230(2)(c) states that vacation is impermissible if "the offense was a crime against persons as defined in RCW 43.43.830". RCW 43.43.830(5) provides that one "crime against persons" is indecent liberties.
[5] Quoted in full, RCW 9.95.240 provides:
"Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted. The probationer shall be informed of this right in his probation papers; PROVIDED, That in any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed."