State v. Mooney
[…] State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.

Here, the defendant did not request a mistrial or object to the court’s curative instruction. The record does not contain evidence that any of the jurors actually saw the defendant in shackles and, if they did, whether it prejudiced their capability to serve as jurors. Because the defendant has not provided this court with an adequate record relating to this claim, it fails under the first prong of Golding.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, [or] kidnapping . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .”