State v. Mooney
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with the intent to ... (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony . . . .”

Hemingway pleaded guilty to felony murder and received a sentence of thirty years imprisonment.

Hemingway and the defendant referred to Samick as the “bootlegger” because he allegedly sold alcohol illegally.