State v. Moody
[…] State v. Lozier, 101 Ohio St.3d 161, 2004-Ohio-732, 803 N.E.2d 770, ¶ 21. Thus, in construing R.C. 2901.21(B), we have repeatedly held that in order to impose strict criminal liability, the statute must clearly show such legislative intent. See State v. Maxwell, 95 Ohio St.3d 254, 2002-Ohio-2121, 767 N.E.2d 242; State v. Jordan (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 488, 493, 733 N.E.2d 601; State v. McGee (1997), 79 Ohio St.3d 193, 195, 680 N.E.2d 975; State v. Wac (1981), 68 Ohio St.2d 84, 86, 22 O.O.3d 299, 428 N.E.2d 428.

{¶ 7} Turning to the statute at issue, former R.C. 2919.24 provided:

{¶ 8} “(A) No person shall * * *:

{¶ 9} “(1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child * * * becoming an unruly child * * *.”

{¶ 10} Appellee maintains, as the court of appeals held, that since former R.C. 2919.24 does not specify a degree of mental culpability, the General Assembly intended recklessness to be the culpable mental state.