State v. Monteeth
[…] General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) (2) provides: “criminal attempt: sufficiency of conduct; renunciation as defense, (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

Defense counsel asked William Reynolds: “Isn’t it possible, reverend, that your description of the person who robbed you today as you sit before our jury is influenced at least a little bit by the information you received since December 7th in viewing Mr. Monteeth? Isn’t that possible?”