State v. Monteeth
[…] While the admission of Lorene Reynolds’ identification testimony accordingly violated the defendant’s due process rights; see State v. Theriault, supra; I conclude that its admission does not require a different result in the disposition of this appeal. This is so because the identification testimony of her husband, William Reynolds, which, in my opinion, is not at all drawn into question by Lorene Reynolds’ identification testimony, is fully independent of her testimony.1

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (4) provides in relevant part: “robbery in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged . . . .”