City of Bismarck v. McCormick
[…] [¶9] The City also argues it is implicit in the transfer of a case from municipal court to district court for a jury trial that the ordinance will be judicially noticed in district court, therefore N.D.C.C. § 40-18-15.1 should be construed no differently than N.D.C.C. § 40-18-19 for purposes of judicial notice. Alternatively, the City asserts the district court took judicial notice of the ordinance by including it in the jury instructions.
[¶10] Statutory interpretation is fully reviewable on appeal as a question of law. Nelson v. Johnson , 2010 ND 23, ¶ 12, 778 N.W.2d 773. Section 40-18-19, N.D.C.C., which governs an appeal from municipal court, states, in part:
An appeal may be taken to the district court from a judgment of conviction or order deferring imposition of sentence in a municipal court in accordance with the North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure. . . . On all appeals from a determination in a municipal court, the district court shall take judicial notice of all of the ordinances of the city.
(Emphasis added). Section 40-18-15.1, which governs the transfer of a matter to district court for a jury trial, makes no reference to taking judicial notice of a city ordinance.