71 Conn. App. 246 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] We apply the same standard of review to this claim of instructional error as we did to the claim of instructional error in part I. Because the claimed error implicates the defendant’s constitutional right to present a defense, we ask whether, in light of the overall charge, “it is reasonably possible that the jury was misled.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Rodriguez, supra, 47 Conn. App. 95.

Section 53a-19 (b) provides in relevant part that “a person is not justified in using deadly physical force *263upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety . . . by retreating . . . .” Our Supreme Court has noted that this provision requires the fact finder to ascertain whether an opportunity to retreat in complete safety existed and whether the actor knew of such opportunity. State v. Ash, 231 Conn. 484, 492, 651 A.2d 247 (1994).