71 Conn. App. 246 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Count two contained the same language, but alleged the murder of Angel Arce.

We conclude that it would have been impossible for the defendant to have committed the crime of murder, in the manner alleged in the information, without the use of a firearm. Accordingly, the defendant’s argument that the lesser included offense required proof of an additional element not needed to prove the greater offense must fail. In reaching our conclusion, we rely on the definition of firearm provided in General Statutes § 53a-3 (19). That section defines a “firearm” as “any *259sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (19). The legislature also defines “deadly weapon” as “any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (6). We construe those two statutory definitions to indicate that a firearm is a distinct type of deadly weapon, but it is also the only object defined in our Penal Code that is capable of discharging a shot.