71 Conn. App. 246 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Relevant portions of the court’s self-defense instruction are as follows: “I want to turn next to the issue of justification, commonly called self-defense. In this case, the defense of justification has been raised. Now, under our law, when the defense of justification is raised, the state has the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt. General Statutes [§ 53a-19] and subsection (a) provides, subject to the exceptions *251in [subsections] (b) and (c), as follows, and I’m going to read to you now from our statute that relates to justification of self-defense.

“A person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose. Except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is, one, using or about to use deadly physical force or, two, inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.

“You must determine whether the degree of force used was reasonable. The test for the degree of force in self-defense cases is a subjective-objective test, meaning it has some subjective and some objective aspects.