State v. Montanez
[…] II

The defendant next claims that the trial court improperly instructed the jury regarding the “combat by agreement” exception to self-defense because such an instruction was unwarranted in light of the evidence presented.12 The state argues that the evidence was sufficient to support a “combat by agreement” jury instruction. We agree with the state.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (c), which embraces the “combat by agreement” exception to self-defense, provides in relevant part that “a person is not justified in using physical force when ... (3) the physical force involved was the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.” A juiy instruction regarding the “combat by agreement” exception to self-defense is warranted when the evidence is “sufficient to support a reasonable inference” that such a mutual combat occurred. State v. Silveira, 198 Conn. 454, 471, 503 A.2d 599 (1986).