State v. Montanez
[…] State v. Harris, 198 Conn. 158, 164, 502 A.2d 880 (1985); see State v. Hamlin, 47 Conn. 95, 118-19 (1879). This rule continues in force today. Under the modern accessory statute, “[t]here is no such crime as being an accessory .... The accessory statute merely provides alternate means by which a substantive *756crime may be committed.” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Harris, supra, 163.

The current accessory statute, General Statutes § 53a-8 (a), provides that “[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.” (Emphasis added.) As this language indicates, another person’s commission of an offense is a condition precedent to the imposition of accessorial liability.19 E.g., State v. Paredes, 35 Conn.