State v. Montanez
[…] Biddle, 14 F.2d 518, 519 (8th Cir. 1926) (“it is an essential thing [to an aiding and abetting conviction] that a crime was actually committed”). Like Connecticut law, federal law does not distinguish between principals and accessories. See, e.g., Standefer v. United States, supra, 447 U.S. 19.

The proposition that another person’s commission of an offense is a condition precedent to the imposition of accessorial liability also is consistent with General Statutes § 53a-9. That statute provides in relevant part that, “[i]n any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a defense that: (1) Such other person is not guilty of the offense in question because of lack of criminal responsibility or legal capacity or awareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant’s criminal purpose or because of other factors precluding the mental state required for the commission of the offense in question . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-9 (1).

*759The purpose of § 53a-9 was clearly articulated in State v. McCarthy, 179 Conn. 1, 425 A.2d 924 (1979). In that case, the defendant, Robert J. McCarthy, enlisted Jean Siretz to murder a man whom McCarthy suspected of vandalizing his automobile.