State v. Montanez
[…] State v. Prioleau, supra, 235 Conn. 322.

The trial court, did so four times during the course of its instruction regarding the first count of manslaughter, and three times during the course of its instruction regarding the second count of manslaughter.

DeBarros predated DeJesus and therefore did not address that case.

Unlilce his first claim, the defendant preserved this claim at trial by requesting a jury instruction regarding his claim of self-defense.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (a), Connecticut’s self-defense statute, provides in relevant part: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”

While the defendant requested a jury instruction regarding his own claim of self-defense, he neither requested a jury instruction regarding Ramos’ use of self-defense nor took exception to the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury regarding Ramos’ use of self-defense.