State v. Montanez
[…] It could not be determined whether Ramos or the defendant was the source of that gunshot wound because the bullet from that wound never was recovered. This injury to David Arce formed the basis of the defendant’s conviction of assault in the first degree as a principal or accessory.

In fact, no bullets lired from the defendant’s handgun were recovered from the remains of either Brown or Angel Arce.

While the trial court did not cite a specific statute, this portion of its charge was clearly based on General Statutes § 53a-3 (11). The trial court instructed the jury that “a person [acts] intentionally with respect to [a] result or to conduct when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct. . . . You may infer from the fact that the [defendant] engaged in conduct that he intended to engage in conduct.” General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . .”

The trial court instructed the jury on the principle of general intent twice and directly or indirectly referred to it another nine times, for a total of eleven references in the court’s entire charge.