State v. Montanez
[…] General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) (1) provides: “manslaughter in the second degree: CLASS C FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person

Leite’s testimony is significant, however, in the analysis of the defendant’s second claim, discussed infra.