784 P.2d 485 | Wash. | 1989
[…] Defendant petitioned for review, which this court granted. We affirm.
The first issue is whether RCW 5.44.040 provides for admissibility of the certified copy of defendant's driving record, which disclosed that defendant's driving privilege was revoked at the time he was cited.
The certified copy of defendant's driving record is a hearsay statement. It is a written assertion made out of court and offered at trial to prove the truth of the matter asserted, i.e., that at the time he was cited, defendant's driving privilege was revoked. See generally E. Cleary, McCormick on Evidence § 246, at 729 (3d ed. 1984). The trial court admitted the document pursuant to RCW 5.44.040, which provides:
Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state.
The language of the statute has been the same since 1891. See Laws of 1891, ch. 19, § 16.
By its terms, the statute (1) describes the way in which a public record is authenticated, and (2) directs admission thereof into evidence despite its hearsay character.