570 A.2d 338 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1990
[…] *68 “(1) The State may appeal from a final judgment granting a motion to dismiss or quashing or dismissing any indictment, information, presentment, or inquisition.”
Section 12-303 provides for appeals from certain interlocutory orders which, if allowed to stand, would, in the view of the Legislature, cause an irreparable loss. They include, among others, orders deciding the possession of property, to pay money, granting or denial of injunctive relief, or an order “depriving a parent, grandparent or natural guardian of care and custody of his child.” § 12-303(3)(x).
Section 12-304 specifies those situations under which contempt may be the subject of an appeal.
Section 12-305 describes the certification of decisions method of review by the Court of Appeals:
“The Court of Appeals shall require by writ of certiorari that a decision be certified to it for review and determination in any case in which a Circuit Court has rendered a final judgment on appeal from the District Court or has rendered a final judgment on appeal from an administrative decision under the Maryland Vehicle Law if it appears to the Court of Appeals, upon petition of a party that:
“(1) Review is necessary to secure uniformity of decision, as where the same statute has been construed differently by two or more judges; or
“(2) There are other special circumstances rendering it desirable and in the public interest that the decision be reviewed.”