570 A.2d 338 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1990
[…] Before addressing this substantive issue, we will first need to consider the threshold question of whether we have jurisdiction to hear this case. Concluding that we are without jurisdiction, we dismiss the appeal and do not reach the question raised. We explain.
—The Statutory Scheme of Appeals—
The determinative statutory scheme in this case is Title 12, (“Appeals, Certiorari and Certification of Questions”), Subtitle 3, entitled “Review of Decisions of Trial Courts of General Jurisdiction.” Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann.
Section 12-301 sets out the right to appeal from a decision of a circuit court:
“Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended.”
Although § 12-301 states that “a party may appeal,” the Court of Appeals has held that the State cannot appeal a decision in a criminal case in the absence of express statutory pronouncement to the contrary. State v. Adams, 196 Md. 341, 347-349, 76 A.2d 575 (1950).