126 Wash. App. 435 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] State v. Thompson, 151 Wn.2d 793, 801, 92 P.3d 228 (2004). Secondly, directory language of a statute governing a specific procedure or circumstance controls over the provisions of statutes of more general application. Staats v. Brown, 139 Wn.2d 757, 789, 991 P.2d 615 (2000) (Talmadge, J., concurring/dissenting). Applying these two principles here reveals that RCW 9.94A.712(3) does not grant a sentencing court authority to impose a determinate minimum term above the standard range without first satisfying Blakely’s procedural jury trial requirement.

¶20 RCW 9.94A.712(3) provides that, for certain crimes, including first degree rape:

[T]he court shall impose a sentence to a maximum term consisting of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense and a minimum term either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.

The statutory maximum sentence for first degree rape is life in prison. RCW 9A.20.021(l)(a), .040. Once a defendant has been convicted on plea or verdict of first degree rape, the legislature has specifically directed under RCW 9.94A.712(3) that the superior court sentence him to life *448imprisonment for that offense.7 Here, Monroe does not challenge the validity of his guilty plea and the sentencing court did not violate Monroe’s constitutional right to a jury trial under the Sixth Amendment when it sentenced Monroe to serve a maximum term of life in prison as the legislature mandated

¶21 But RCW 9.94A.712(3) also directs that, after sentencing the defendant to serve a maximum term consisting of the maximum statutory sentence, the sentencing court must impose a mandatory determinate minimum term sentence. A defendant is ineligible for release until he has served this minimum term.