126 Wash. App. 435 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] When a defendant has completed serving his minimum term, the statute directs that the ISRB shall order the offender conditionally released unless the ISRB determines by a preponderance of the evidence that even with such conditions it is more likely than not that the offender will commit sex offenses if released. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a).8 A defendant thus released must comply with the ISRB’s conditions. He has not completed his sentence and he is not released from the court’s jurisdiction until the expiration of the maximum term — life. RCW 9.95.435.9 If the defendant violates any of the conditions imposed, he may be reincarcerated. RCW 9.95.435.

*449¶22 RCW 9.94A.712(3) directs the sentencing court to set the defendant’s minimum term sentence “either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, the statute directs that Monroe’s minimum term be set as if he were not already under a life sentence.