22 Conn. App. 567 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] As we have stated throughout this opinion, it was abundantly clear under the circumstances of this case that the defendant was tried and convicted of a violation of subsection 21a-277 (a). There is an articulated penalty for such a violation. The maximum sentence includes incarceration for fifteen years. The same maximum sentence may be imposed upon a person who conspires to violate § 21a-277 (a). See General Statutes § 53a-51. The trial court lawfully sentenced the defendant to ten years incarceration.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years.”