63 Conn. App. 487 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The defendant also acknowledged that he understood that once the court accepted his plea, he would be unable to withdraw it “except in the most extraordinary circumstances.” The court found that a factual basis existed for both pleas and as part of the plea bargain terminated two probations that the defendant had been on.
General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
A lesser offense included within burglary in the second degree is burglary in the third degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-103, a felony that requires unlawful entry or remaining in a “building” rather than in a “dwelling.”