In State v. Krall
[…] We hold that the act’s timing language is directory only, and an order entered outside
I
Relying on a literal reading of the juvenile restitution statute, Mollichi argues that the court can only impose restitution at a disposition hearing. The juvenile statute provides:
Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall:
(f) Determine the amount of restitution owing to the victim, if any[.][1 ]
RCW 13.40.190 further requires: "(1) In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.” In juvenile cases the court is required to order restitution where appropriate, unless the offender demonstrates an inability to pay.
In contrast, restitution to victims is not among the stated purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA).
In State v. Krall